PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
Anti-Substance Programs

Anti-Substance Programs

These programs are open to all interested students at each school.
Each elementary school has a Just Say No Club. The clubs get involved in community leadership activities and the meetings have different speakers and programs each month to promote safe, drug free schools and community service.
The two middle schools have a LIFE (Learned It From Experience) program, which is advised by the school guidance counselors. These middle school students lead by example to help make our school campus a better place to learn, live and study. They promote safe, drug free schools and a positive school climate. The emphasis is on respect and increasing tolerance and decreasing violence.
The high school has a Teen Institute program. The students involved in T.I. promote leadership with peers and in the community. It is a fun time to get together in an anti-tobacco,drug and alcohol free atmosphere while having a good time gaining information on how to stay substance-free. T.I. members have been active with the Red Ribbon campaign, the DARE program, the elementary Just Say No clubs, County Teen Institute and Prom Promise. T.I. has also assisted the Ohio Department of Public Safety with Buckle Up and Teen Distracted Driving programs to promote driving safety. Teen Institute mentors also promote tobacco prevention at the elementary schools – teaching the STAMP Tobacco Prevention curriculum to 4th grade students.
STAMP is the American Cancer Society's Stay Tobacco-Free Athlete Mentor Program that trains high school mentors to take tobacco education curriculum into the elementary schools.

PARENT RESOURCE GUIDE
Tips for Parents
Parents should not assume that their children are immune to substance abuse, according to Dr. Peter Rogers. He advises parents to:
• Know their children's friends.
• Know the parents of their children's friends.
• Become familiar with drug paraphernalia.
• Talk to children about consequences.
• Investigate "secretive"behavior.
• Search bedrooms in response to suspicions.
• Set and enforce curfews.
• Stay in contact by phone or e-mail during unattended periods.
• Set a positive example.

What Kids Try
The drugs of choice (in order of preference) for adolescents are:
1. Alcohol
2. Marijuana
3. Heroin and Prescription Opiates
4. Crystal Methamphetamine
5. Ecstasy
6. Inhalants (computer-keyboard cleaner, gasoline, spray paint, and glue)
7. LSD
8. Dextramethorphan (found in cough syrups)
Source: Substance Abuse Assessment Clinic, Children's Hospital

Setting Rules: Alcohol, Tobacco and Illegal Drugs
Talking to your children about the dangers of alcohol, tobacco, and illegal drugs is an important step in keeping them safe and healthy. However, many parents neglect to take the next step: Making sure their children have clear rules about tobacco, alcohol and illegal drug use. Unless you are clear about your position, children may be confused and thus temped to use. Make sure you explain to them that you care about them and are making these rules to keep them safe.

The 40 Developmental Assets
Youth have a multitude of positive options: athletics, art, music, extra-curricular clubs and activities, youth groups, and community service. However, they are also presented with options that aren't healthy:
drugs, alcohol, tobacco, violence, vandalism, and pre-marital sex. Parents try their best to protect, guide, and provide opportunities for their children so they can reach their potential, but they are always questioning whether or not they have done enough of the right things.
The 40 Developmental Assets are the result of researchers determining what the "right things" are.
Search Institute in Minneapolis, Minnesota has surveyed over 100,000 youth across the country for over twenty years. They have learned that youth are more likely to make healthy choices when they have 40 traits known as the 40 Developmental Assets.

Assets have been proven to be effective in empowering youth to make positive choices. The more Assets a young person has, the more likely they are to participate in positive behaviors and the less likely they are to participate in unhealthy, risk-taking behaviors.

EXTERNAL ASSETS
Support
1. Family Support
2. Positive family communications
3. Other adult relationships
4. Caring Neighborhood
5. Caring School Climate
6. Parental Involvement in School
Empowerment
7. Community Values Youth
8. Youth are viewed as resources
9. Youth serve others
10. Safety
Boundaries and Expectations
11. Family Boundaries
12. School Boundaries
13. Neighborhood Boundaries
14. Adult Role Models
15. Positive Peer Influence
16. High Expectations
Constructive Use of Time
17. Creative Activities
18. Youth Programs
19. Religious Community
20. Time At Home

INTERNAL ASSETS
Commitment to Learning
21. Achievement Motivation
22. School Engagement
23. Homework
24. Bonding to School
25. Reading for Pleasure
Positive Values
26. Caring
27. Equality and Social Justice
28. Integrity
29. Honesty
30. Responsibility
31. Restraint
Social Competencies
32. Planning and Decision Making
33. Interpersonal competence
34. Cultural competence
35. Resistance Skills
36. Peaceful Conflict Resolution
Positive Identity
37. Personal Power
38. Self-Esteem
39. Sense of Purpose
40. Positive View of Personal Future

Parents Can Build Assets by:
• Setting reasonable limits and expectations for behavior
• Employing consistent, fair and logical discipline measures
• Providing positive adult role models
• Creating opportunities to be successful in school, at home, in the community, etc.
• Allowing them to express their opinions openly and honestly
• Setting aside time for structured family activities
• Providing accurate information about decisions that effect their health and well-being
• Communicating your values to your children
• Ensuring that they have your support and the support of other adults important in their lives
• Encouraging them to be responsible
• Providing them with opportunities to make a difference in their school, home and community
• Getting involved in their school life
• Knowing their friends
• Respecting them as people with feelings and worth-while opinions
• Telling them often that they are loved

What are the Warning Signs of Substance Use?
Changes in Physical Appearance
Changes in Eating and Sleeping Habits
Physical Evidence of Drug Use

Any drugs or drug paraphernalia you find on your child or in your home is evidence that he or she is using substances even if he/she insists that it belongs to a friend.

Changes in Behavior and Personality
Changes in Friends and Interests
Changes in School or Job Performance
Positive Attitudes Towards Drugs and Alcohol

What Should I do if I suspect my child is using drugs?
If you are concerned that your child may be using alcohol, tobacco or other drugs or engaging in harmful or risk-taking behaviors such as violence or sexual activity, you must share your concerns with your child.
The following guidelines help in confronting these behaviors:

• Wait until your teen is sober to discuss your concerns
• Select a time and place that will keep interruptions to a minimum
• Turn off the cell phones, TV and radio
• Be specific about the behaviors that concern you
• Be straightforward and share information about why you feel these behaviors are harmful
• Explain what you intend to do to enforce your position
• Acknowledge conditions in an understanding manner
• Firmly state your position
• Be supportive - Remember it is the behavior that is the issue, not the teen
• Avoid sarcasm at all costs. It will only serve as a communication block
• Don't be accusatory
• Don't be self-pitying

If your child is using drugs or engaging in harmful behaviors, he or she needs you to be a strong parent,
not a friend. It's difficult for any parent to handle the substance use of a child. Don't hesitate to seek professional help immediately through a local counseling agency, specialized organization, support group or treatment program.

Drug Testing & Assessment Services
Pickaway Area Recovery Services
319 Logan St., Circleville
477-1745

Scioto Paint Valley Mental Health
145 Morris Rd., Circleville
474-8874

Nationwide Children's Hospital
Substance Abuse Assessment/Treatment
899 E. Broad St., Columbus 43205
614-355-8080

The Ohio State University Medical Center - Substance abuse treatment
OSU East/Talbot Hall 1492 E. Broad St.
Columbus, 43205
614-257-3760

Maryhaven
1791 Alum Ck. Drive Columbus, 43207
614-445-8131

Directions for Youth and Families - Substance Abuse Treatment
1414 E. Broad Street
Columbus, 43205
614-251-0103

Directions for Youth Alcohol and Drug Treatment Program - Substance abuse treatment
1515 Indianola Avenue
Columbus, 43201
614-294-2661

Ohio Tobacco Quit Line Nicotine replacement 1-800-784-8669
Laney Ebright Tobacco cessation – Hypnotherapy 740-474-3417

Support Services/Emergency Numbers
Berger Health System 474-2126
Crisis Center, Pickaway County 477-2579
Pickaway County Children' Services 474-3105
Court Appointed Special Advocates 420-2906
Pickaway County Juvenile Court 474-3117
Pickaway County Health Dept. 477-9667
Haven House of Pickaway County 474-9430
Al-ANON/ALATEEN 253-2701
ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS 253-8501 / 800-870-3795
Teen Suicide Hotline 294-3300
Suicide Hotline 221-5445
Runaway Hotline 800-621-4000
Poison Control 228-1323 & 800-682-7625

If you or someone you know is struggling with addiction, you can call 1-800-559-9503 for Adult Care

In Franklin County call Net Care at 614-276-2273.

RESOURCES
http://www.cap4kids.org - comprehensive resource directory to all service providers for children and teens developed by Nationwide Children’s Hospital

Narcotics Anonymous
www.naohio.org

Partnership for a Drug-Free America
www.drugfree.org

Office of National Drug Control Policy
www.whitehousedrugpolicy.gov

Parents.The Anti-Drug.
www.theantidrug.com

Ohio Department of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services
www.odadas.state.oh.us/public